JULY 17TH SOUTHERN NATIONALS “LATE MODEL MANIA”- DRIVERS LIST

SUPER LATE MODELS:
AUSTIN DILLION
TY DILLION
CHRIS MADDEN
VIC HILL
TONY KNOWLES
JAKE KNOWLES
BILLY OGLE JR
SKIP ARP
DANIEL BAGGERLY
ROBBY MOSES
TOMMY KERR
PIERCE MCCARTER
WILL THOMAS
DAVID CRABTREE
JEFF WOLFENBARGER
MARK VINEYARD
BRIAN REESE
CLINT SMITH
CHAD OGLE
MARK DOUGLAS

LIMITED LATE MODELS:
JASON CARDWELL
BOBBY GIFFIN
JOSH COLLINS
RUSTY BALLENGER
BUTCH BAYLESS
HEATH ALVEY
BRAD LOWE
LAYNE CLIFTON
CHASE KING
RYAN KING
ROSS WHITE
JUSTIN SUMMERS
MACK MCCARTER
SCOTT GARDNER
JASON MANLEY
GREG ESTES
MACK MCCARTER

NESMITH CRATE LATE MODELS:
ADAM BEELER
RYAN KING
CORY HEDGECOCK
CORY CATE
CHRIS RITCHEY
JASON MCCALL
TREVOR SISE
HUNTER BEST
MARTY CALLOWAY
BRAD SEAGLE
STONE FULLER
JOHN COBB
GREG MARTIN
TERRY POORE
TONY LINDSEY

**PLEASE ADD DRIVERS OR CORRECT MY LIST.. THIS IS JUST THE NORMAL’S- MOST OF THE SUPERS HAVE CONFIRMED!

Complete Results – U DRIVE AUTO FIRECRACKER 5000!!

Smoky Mountain Speedway Maryville, TN
Saturday, July 7th
Ultimate Super Late Models
1.  Ray Cook # 53 2.  Vic Hill # 1 3.  Billy Ogle, Jr. # 201 4.  Brett Miller # 47 5.  Chris Madden # 44 6.  Chad Ogle # 10 7.  Skip Arp # 31 8.  Daniel Baggerly # 16 9.  Mark Vineyard # 4 10.  Dusty Carver # 9 11.  Stacy Boles # 11b 12.  Zack Mitchell # 57 13.  Johnny Pursley # B4 14.  Casey Roberts # 101 15.  Tyler Millword # X 16.  Bobby Giffin # 97 17.  David Crabtree # C5 18.  Mack McCarter # 51 19.  Mike Asberry # 360 20.  Rick Rogers # 88 21. Jeff Wolfenbarger # 28 22.  Mike Hill # 11 23.  Mike Weeks # 22 24.  Casey Barrow # 98
Did Not Qualify:  Joey Coulter # 2, Mark Douglas # 52d, Jeff Franklin # J12, Bo Shirley # 111, Steve Smith # 3
NeSmith Crate Late Models
1.  Adam Beeler # 66 2.  Ryan King # 30 3.  Marty Calloway # 79c 4.  Brad Seagle # 31 5.  Trevor Sise # 73 6.  James Kelso # 49 7.  Cory Cate # 92 8.  Jason McCall # 98 9.  Chris Ritchey # 5
Disqualified:  Cory Hedgecock # 23 (light at the scales)
Did Not Start:  Greg Martin # 24
Mini Stocks
1.  David Singleton # 25 2.  Keith Sands # 99 3.  Robert Lewis # 4 4.  Dustin Holt # 17 5.  Mike Townsend # 29′ 6.  Clifford Sands # 16 7.  Ronnie Bibbins # 3 8.  Brady Lee # 31 9.  Randy Lane # 14 10.  Anthony Singleton # 45
Be sure to join us on Tuesday, July 17th as Ray Cook’s Southern Nationals comes to Smoky Mountain for stop # 2 on this year’s 10 race tour…  Super Late Models will be racing for $3,500 to win…  Also, as part of what we are calling… LATE MODEL MANIA!!!  Limited Late Models and NeSmith Crate Late Models will also be featured!!!

U DRIVE AUTO FIRECRACKER 5000 STARTING LINE-UPS

Ultimate Super Late Models Feature Line-Up (50 laps)

Ray Cook (53) Chris Madden (44)

Brett Miller (47) Billy Ogle, Jr. (201)

Dusty Carver (9) Skip Arp (31)

Vic Hill (1) Bobby Giffin (97)

Chad Ogle (10) Stacy Boles (11b)

Mark Vineyard (4) Casey Roberts (101)

Johnny Pursley (B4) Tyler Millwood (X)

Jeff Wolfenbarger (28) Mike Hill (11)

Mike Asberry (360) Mack McCarter (51)

David Crabtree (C5) Zack Mitchell (57)

Daniel Baggerly (16) Rick Rogers (88)

Mike Weeks (22) Casey Barrow (98)

FAILED TO QUALIFY: Jeff Franklin (J12), Bo Shirley (111), Mark Douglas (52d), Joey Coulter (2), Steve Smith (3)

NeSmith Crate Late Models Feature Line-Up (25 laps)

Adam Beeler (66) Jason McCall (98)

Cory Hedgecock (23) Marty Calloway (79c)

Trevor Sise (73) Ryan King (30)

Cory Cate (92) Brad Seagle (31)

James Kelso (49) Chris Ritchey (5)

Greg Martin (24)

Mini Stock Feature Line-Up (15 laps)

Robert Lewis (4) Keith Sands (99)

Dustin Holt (17) Anthony Singleton (45)

Mike Townsend (29) David Singleton (25)

Ronnie Bibbins (3) Clifford Sands (16)

Randy Lane (14) Brady Lee (31)

July 7th update – Driver Listing

The driver’s meeting is underway…  hot laps coming up shortly!!
The following drivers are signed in for tonight’s U DRIVE AUTO FIRECRACKER 5000…

29 Ultimate Super Late Models
Dusty Carver (9) Mack McCarter (51) Jeff Wolfenbarger (28) Jeff Franklin (J12) Bo Shirley (111) Stacy Boles (11b) Skip Arp (31) Bobby Giffin (97) Casey Roberts (101) Ray Cook (53) Chris Madden (44) Johnny Pursley (B4) Mike Weeks (22) Daniel Baggerly (16) Rick Rogers (88) Mark Vineyard (4) David Crabtree (C5) Chad Ogle (10) Brett Miller (47) Mark Douglas (52d) Joey Coulter (2) Steve Smith (3) Casey Barrow (98) Vic Hill (1) Mike Hill (11) Billy Ogle, Jr. (201) Mike Asberry (360) Tyler Millword (X) Zack Mitchell (57)

11 NeSmith Crate Late Models

Adam Beeler (66) Cory Hedgecock (23) Marty Calloway (79c) James Kelso (49) Greg Martin (24) Brad Seagle (31) Cory Cate (92) Chris Ritchey (5) Trevor Sise (73) Ryan King (30) Jason McCall (98)
10 Mini Stocks
Mike Townsend (29) Ronnie Bibbins (3) Keith Sands (99) Robert Lewis (4) Brady Lee (31) Dustin Holt (17) Randy Lane (14) Clifford Sands (16) Anthony Singleton (45) David Singleton (25)

U DRIVE AUTO FIRECRACKER 5000! – LIVE UPDATES

Smoky Mountain Speedway Maryville, TN
Saturday, July 7th
Pit Gates Open – 3 pm

Grandstands & Tier Parking Open – 5 pm
Grandstands – $15 (children, ages 6-11 – $5)

Tier Parking – $20 (children, ages 6-11 – $10)

Pit Passes – $35 (children – $15)

TONIGHT’S SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Driver’s Meeting – 7 pm
HOT LAPS after driver’s meeting

NeSmith Crate Late Models

Mini Stock

Ultimate Super Late Models

QUALIFYING / HEAT RACES

NeSmith Crate Late Model Qualifying (2 laps) *** TOP 4 LOCKED IN ***

Mini Stock Heats (6 laps)

Ultimate Super Late Model Qualifying (2 laps) *** TOP 10 LOCKED IN ***

NeSmith Crate Late Model Heats (8 laps)

Ultimate Super Late Model B-Mains (10 laps)

INTERMISSION

INVOCATION & NATIONAL ANTHEM

FEATURE RACES
NeSmith Crate Late Models (25 laps)

Mini Stock (15 laps)

Ultimate Super Late Models (50 laps)

Things are looking good for tonight’s racing action…  Racing should get underway around 7:30, to allow the sun to set just a little bit to preserve the racing surface as much as possible…

Updates will continue throughout the night with drivers lists, qualifying, and race results!!  Let’s go racing @ THE MOUNTAIN!!

U Drive Firecracker 5000 tomorrow!!

U Drive Firecracker 5000 tomorrow!!

Smoky Mountain Speedway did suffer some damages from high winds yesterday afternoon, but everything has been fixed and is in place for Saturdays UDrive Auto Firecracker 5000!

Pits Open @ 3

Grandstand & Tier @ 5

Drivers Meeting @ 7

Pit Pass: $35
Tier Parking: $20
Grandstand: $15

 

Ultimate Super LM- $5,000 to win- $500 to start
NeSmith Crate LM- $800 to win
Mini Stock- $300 to win

DONT FORGET: Kids Water Hole including juice boxes & snacks
Bring your swimsuit and a towel

 

DRIVERS LIST FOR FIRECRACKER 5000- JULY 7TH

AUSTIN DILLION
CASEY ROBERTS
DANIEL BAGGERLY
CASEY BARROW
ZACK MITCHELL
VIC HILL
MARK DOUGLAS
BILLY OGLE JR.
SKIP ARP
TOMMY KERR
BOBBY GIFFIN
MARK VINEYARD
IVEDENT LLOYD
CHAD OGLE
RANDY WEAVER
MIKE WEEKS
SHAN SMITH
JEFF SMITH
CHRIS MADDEN

WE ALREADY HAVE A FIELD OF INCREDIBLE DRIVERS- PLEASE FEEL FREE TO ADD TO THIS LIST!

NESMITH CRATES?
MINI STOCK?

Tarheel Tiger goes back to back in 411 Motor Speedway SRRS Showdown action

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Tarheel Tiger goes back to back in 411 Motor Speedway SRRS Showdown action

By Chris Tilley

SEYMOUR, TN (July 2, 2012)—Ray Cook is on a hot summer streak which continued tonight at 411 Motor Speedway.

The Brasstown, NC held off a few challenges from Billy Ogle Jr. to go on to win the $3,000 prize during Night # 4 of the Southern Regional Racing Series Showdown at the 411 Motor Speedway in Seymour, TN.

Eight yellow flags slowed the event. The first yellow on lap nine was for Jeff Franklin who spun in turn two and the restart the yellow as he spun in the exact same spot again. The third yellow was on the second try at a restart when Randy Todd spun in turn two. The fourth yellow was for Justin Rattliff and Mark Vineyard getting looped around in between turns one and two. On the next yellow flag Heath Alvey came to a stop in turn four while on the 14th lap Randy Todd and Ross White both got crossed up exiting turn four. On the 17th lap Riley Hickman spun while Aaron Ridley, Chad Ogle and Ronnie Johnson got crossed up behind him and according to SRRS rules and procedures Hickman kept moving so he blended back in line when he got turned around before the yellow flag. The final yellow came with two laps to go as Jason Manley dropped fluids on the surface in turn three.

 

In Qualifying Ray Cook and three other drivers broke Brad Hall’s previous track record and Cook’s lap was a 13:540 second lap around the quick 3/8th’s mile oval.

 

Cook drove to victory lane while driving the Hicks and Ingle Construction, A+ Moving and Storage, D&R Motorsports sponsored Race Engine Design powered MasterSbilt Race Car to the win of the 40 lapper.

 

The Southern Regional Racing Series SHOWDOWN Night # 5 finale finishes up tomorrow night Tuesday Night at the Wartburg Speedway in Wartburg, TN for a $4,000 to win event.

 

Official Summary of Results

 

411 Motor Speedway-Seymour, TN

Southern Regional Racing Series Late Models

Monday Night July 2, 2012

SHOWDOWN NIGHT # 4

 

Feature Finish:

1. Ray Cook-Brasstown, NC
2. Billy Ogle Jr.-Knoxville, TN
3. Skylar Marlar-Winfield, TN
4. Josh Putnam-Florence, AL
5. Randy Weaver-Crossville, TN
6. Jeff Watson-Campbellsville, KY
7. Tommy Kerr-Maryville, TN
8. Randy Todd-Lexington, TN
9. Josh Henry-Newport, TN
10. Riley Hickman-Chattanooga, TN
11. Mark Vineyard-Powell, TN
12. Chad Ogle-Sevierville, TN
13. Heath Alvey-Dandridge, TN
14. Jason Manley-Loudon, TN
15. Greg Martin-Clinton, TN
16. Aaron Ridley-Chatsworth, GA
17. Ronnie Johnson-Chattanooga, TN
18. Ross White-Knoxville, TN
19. Justin Rattliff-Campbellsville, KY
20. Jeff Franklin-Ten Mile, TN
21. Ruben Mayfield-Lenoir City, TN
22. Jason Welshan-Maryville, TN
23. Ryan King-Seymour, TN
24. Rusty Ballenger-Seymour, TN

Yellow Flags: Eight (laps 9, 9RS, 9RS, 12, 12RS, 14, 17, 38)

Red Flags: None

Lap Leaders: Cook (1-40)

Time of Race: 37 minutes/24 seconds

Entries: 28

Fast Qualifier: Ray Cook-13:540 seconds **New Track Record**

Provisionals: King (Series/Time) and Hickman (Showdown)

Heat-1 Finish: (top-6 transfer) Skylar Marlar, Jeff Franklin, Ross White, Randy Todd, Heath Alvey, Rusty Ballenger, Mack McCarter (DNS)

Heat-2 Finish: (top-5 transfer) Chad Ogle, Jeff Watson, Pierce McCarter, Josh Henry, Jason Welshan, Ryan King, Scott Gardner

Heat-3 Finish: (top-5 transfer) Aaron Ridley, Justin Rattliff, Jason Manley, Ronnie Johnson, Ruben Mayfield, Greg Martin, Josh Collins, Riley Hickman

Dash Finish: Ray Cook, Billy Ogle Jr., Josh Putnam, Tommy Kerr, Randy Weaver, Mark Vineyard

2012 SHOWDOWN Event Winners:

Todd Morrow-East Ridge, TN (June 28th at Duck River Speedway)

Todd Morrow-East Ridge, TN (June 29th at Duck River Speedway)

Ray Cook-Brasstown, NC (June 30th at Smoky Mountain Speedway)

Ray Cook-Brasstown, NC (July 2nd at 411 Motor Speedway)

2012 SHOWDOWN Upcoming Events:

Tuesday July 3-Wartburg Speedway-Wartburg, TN-$4,000 to win

U DRIVE AUTO FIRECRACKER 5000- SATURDAY-JULY 7TH

U DRIVE AUTO FIRECRACKER 5000

ULTIMATE SUPER LM’S- $5,000 TO WIN
NESMITH CRATE LM’S $800 TO WIN
MINI STOCKS- $300 TO WIN

PIT GATES OPEN AT 3
GRANDSTAND AND TIER OPEN AT 5

PITS: $35
TIER: $20
GRANDSTAND: $15

WWW.SMOKYMOUNTAINSPEEDWAY.COM
WWW.ULTIMATESUPERS.COM
WWW.NESMITHRACING.COM