"Moonshine Classic" Results

RACE STORY

 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
 
Winger Wins Iron-Man Moonshine Classic with Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Late Model Series at Smoky Mountain Speedway
 
-Ricky Arms Races to Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series Victory-
 
MARYVILLE, TENNESSEE (June 29, 2019– The Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com would sanction the 15th Annual Iron-Man Mountain Moonshine Classic at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN and Ashton Winger of Senoia, GA would sweep the weekend with the series as he captured the 15th Annual Iron-Man Moonshine Classic and the $3,000 payday. In Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series action, Ricky Arms of Moss, TN would lead wire-to-wire to score the $2,000 race victory.
 
Winger’s victory would be his second career Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series victory and would see Winger wheel his E-Z GO, Keyser Manufacturing, GW Performance, Johnny Doan Plumbing, Integra Racing Shocks, Spring Pro, Turkey Creek Snacks, The Realty Queen and Team sponsored #12 Rocket Chassis, Clements Race Engines powered machine to the win.
 
For Arms, it would be his fourth career Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series win and would come in the Richard Harlow owned Neal’s Core Supply, Diamond Collison, Paintless Dent Repair, Barren River Pest Control, Young’s Barber Shop, Fire Pit Spirits sponsored #r4 Bandit Race Cars, B&B Performance Race Engines entry.
 
Ashton Winger would take the lead at the start of the Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series feature event, with Donald McIntosh quickly taking the second position, followed by the trio of Cory Hedgecock, Michael Chilton, and Connor Meade. Winger would set a rapid pace out front and would pull away a bit from McIntosh by lap five, while Hedgecock and Chilton would settle into a battle for the third position. The race would pass the halfway mark on lap fifteen and Hedgecock and Chilton would close in on second place McIntosh and the lead quartet of drivers worked slower traffic. The only caution of the race would wave on lap nineteen when Chilton would get by Hedgecock for third and as the pair entered turn three, second place McIntosh and the lapped car of Casey Turman would make contact and Turman would spin and Chilton would be collected in the spin, ending both Chilton and Turman’s night. The restart would see Winger pull away quickly, with Hedgecock racing past McIntosh for second. Winger would build a comfortable lead, only to see Hedgecock close the gap in the final five laps, but Winger would take the checkered flag first, followed by Hedgecock and McIntosh. Connor Meade would finish fourth, while David Crabtree would make a late race pass of Robby Moses to complete the top five. Moses would lead the second five at the finish of the event, trailed by Tommy Kerr, Bobby Giffin, Joseph Faulkner, and Dusty Carver.
 
Ricky Arms would take the lead at the drop of the green flag in the Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series event and would withstand a rash of cautions early in the race and one late-race caution that bunched the field together one last time to pick up the $2,000 victory for the Open Wheel division. Clayton Miller would drive past Peyton Harlow on lap thirteen and claim runner-up honors in the event, while Harlow would finish in the third position. Blake Brown and Jesse Rupe would complete the top five finishers. Rounding out the top ten at the conclusion of the contest would be Brian Skaggs, Ricky Tinch, Rick Standridge, Wayne James, and Amos Bunch. 
 
The Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com next event will be Wednesday July 3 at Tazewell Speedway in Tazewell, TN, paying $5,000 to win.
 
The Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series next event will be Saturday August 10 at Wartburg Speedway in Wartburg, TN, paying $1,200 to win. 
 
The Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com would like to thank the following sponsors and marketing partners for their continued support: American Racer Tires, AR Bodies, Brucebilt Performance, Cruise with the Champions, Custom Suspensions, DirtonDirt.com, Knowles Race Parts and Bodies, Schaeffer’s Oil, Speedway Video Productions, VP Race Fuel, and Wiles Driveshafts.
 
The Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series would like to thank the following sponsors and marketing partners for their continued support: American Racer Tires, Brucebilt Performance, Custom Suspensions, Schaeffer’s Oil, VP Race Fuels, and Wiles Driveshafts.  
 
Further information on the Schaeffer’s Oil Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com can be obtained by calling promoter/race director Chris Tilley at (606) 219-1723 or by visiting the official series website located atwww.CTPROMOTIONS.org
 
Official Summary of Results
 
Feature Results for Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN on June 29, 2019
1. Ashton Winger-Senoia, Ga.
2. Cory Hedgecock-Loudon, Tenn.
3. Donald McIntosh-Dawsonville, Ga.
4. Connor Meade-Clay City, Ky.
5. David Crabtree-Maryville, Tenn.
6. Robby Moses-Maryville, Tenn.
7. Tommy Kerr-Maryville, Tenn.
8. Bobby Giffin-Maryville, Tenn.
9. Joseph Faulkner-Fayetteville, Tenn.
10. Dusty Carver-Englewood, Tenn.
11. Joey Standridge-Tellico Plains, Tenn.
12. Craig Greer-Cleveland, Tenn.
13. Michael Chilton-Salvisa, Ky.
14. Casey Turman-Lafayette, Ga.
 
Time of Race: 17 minutes, 44 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.836 seconds
Yellow Flags: One (lap 19)
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Ashton Winger 1-30
Entries: 14
Overall Top Qualifier: Ashton Winger (Group A) 17.819
Provisional Starters: None
 
Official Summary of Results
 
Feature Results for Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN on June 29, 2019
1. Ricky Arms-Moss, Tenn.
2. Clayton Miller-Elkton, Ky.
3. Peyton Harlow-Glasgow, Ky.
4. Blake Brown-Corbin, Ky.
5. Jesse Rupe-Sophia, W.V.
6. Brian Skaggs-Pedro, Ohio
7. Ricky Tinch-Deer Lodge, Tenn.
8. Rick Standridge-Vanore, Tenn.
9. Wayne James-Newport, Tenn.
10. Amos Bunch-Wartburg, Tenn.
11. Caleb Ratliff-Frenchburg, Ky.
12. Jeff Akard-Morristown, Tenn.
13. Tyler James-Newport, Tenn.
14. Jeff Hamby-Lancing, Tenn.
15. Billy Palmer-Knoxville, Tenn.
16. Todd Mingey-Morristown, Tenn.
17. Jamie Mosley-London, Ky.
18. Dustin Diden-Lancing, Tenn.
19. Bo Allison-Decatur, Tenn.
20. Aaron Ratliff-Frenchburg, Ky.
 
Time of Race: 33 minutes, 24 seconds 
Margin of Victory: 1.849 seconds
Yellow Flags: Seven (lap 1, 1 restart, 2, 4, 6, 8, 12)
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Ricky Arms 1-20
Entries: 20
Overall Top Qualifier: Ricky Arms 19.493 seconds
Provisional Starters: None
 
Current Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Late Model Series Points (as of 6/29/19)
1. Robby Moses-1,108
2. Joseph Faulkner-1,070
3. Joey Standridge-1,032
4. Casey Turman-986
5. Michael Chilton-639
6. Cory Hedgecock-570
7. Donald McIntosh-556
8. Ashton Winger-400
9. Brian Shirley-396
10. David Seibers-390
 
Current Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series Points (as of 6/29/19)
1. Clayton Miller-968
2. Amos Bunch-932
3. Jesse Rupe-932
4. Wayne James-918
5. Rick Standridge-829
6. Tyler James-692
7. Billy Palmer-540
8. Ryan Ayers-396
9. Blake Brown-372
10. Ricky Tinch-368
 
 
 
 

RACE RESULTS

Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series
1. Ashton Winger-Senoia, Ga.
2. Cory Hedgecock-Loudon, Tenn.
3. Donald McIntosh-Dawsonville, Ga.
4. Connor Meade-Clay City, Ky.
5. David Crabtree-Maryville, Tenn.
6. Robby Moses-Maryville, Tenn.
7. Tommy Kerr-Maryville, Tenn.
8. Bobby Giffin-Maryville, Tenn.
9. Joseph Faulkner-Fayetteville, Tenn.
10. Dusty Carver-Englewood, Tenn.
11. Joey Standridge-Tellico Plains, Tenn.
12. Craig Greer-Cleveland, Tenn.
13. Michael Chilton-Salvisa, Ky.
14. Casey Turman-Lafayette, Ga.
 
Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series
1. Ricky Arms-Moss, Tenn.
2. Clayton Miller-Elkton, Ky.
3. Peyton Harlow-Glasgow, Ky.
4. Blake Brown-Corbin, Ky.
5. Jesse Rupe-Sophia, W.V.
6. Brian Skaggs-Pedro, Ohio
7. Ricky Tinch-Deer Lodge, Tenn.
8. Rick Standridge-Vanore, Tenn.
9. Wayne James-Newport, Tenn.
10. Amos Bunch-Wartburg, Tenn.
11. Caleb Ratliff-Frenchburg, Ky.
12. Jeff Akard-Morristown, Tenn.
13. Tyler James-Newport, Tenn.
14. Jeff Hamby-Lancing, Tenn.
15. Billy Palmer-Knoxville, Tenn.
16. Todd Mingey-Morristown, Tenn.
17. Jamie Mosley-London, Ky.
18. Dustin Diden-Lancing, Tenn.
19. Bo Allison-Decatur, Tenn.
20. Aaron Ratliff-Frenchburg, Ky.

PHOTO HIGHLIGHTS

RACE STORY

 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
 
Winger Wins Iron-Man Moonshine Classic with Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Late Model Series at Smoky Mountain Speedway
 
-Ricky Arms Races to Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series Victory-
 
MARYVILLE, TENNESSEE (June 29, 2019– The Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com would sanction the 15th Annual Iron-Man Mountain Moonshine Classic at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN and Ashton Winger of Senoia, GA would sweep the weekend with the series as he captured the 15th Annual Iron-Man Moonshine Classic and the $3,000 payday. In Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series action, Ricky Arms of Moss, TN would lead wire-to-wire to score the $2,000 race victory.
 
Winger’s victory would be his second career Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series victory and would see Winger wheel his E-Z GO, Keyser Manufacturing, GW Performance, Johnny Doan Plumbing, Integra Racing Shocks, Spring Pro, Turkey Creek Snacks, The Realty Queen and Team sponsored #12 Rocket Chassis, Clements Race Engines powered machine to the win.
 
For Arms, it would be his fourth career Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series win and would come in the Richard Harlow owned Neal’s Core Supply, Diamond Collison, Paintless Dent Repair, Barren River Pest Control, Young’s Barber Shop, Fire Pit Spirits sponsored #r4 Bandit Race Cars, B&B Performance Race Engines entry.
 
Ashton Winger would take the lead at the start of the Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series feature event, with Donald McIntosh quickly taking the second position, followed by the trio of Cory Hedgecock, Michael Chilton, and Connor Meade. Winger would set a rapid pace out front and would pull away a bit from McIntosh by lap five, while Hedgecock and Chilton would settle into a battle for the third position. The race would pass the halfway mark on lap fifteen and Hedgecock and Chilton would close in on second place McIntosh and the lead quartet of drivers worked slower traffic. The only caution of the race would wave on lap nineteen when Chilton would get by Hedgecock for third and as the pair entered turn three, second place McIntosh and the lapped car of Casey Turman would make contact and Turman would spin and Chilton would be collected in the spin, ending both Chilton and Turman’s night. The restart would see Winger pull away quickly, with Hedgecock racing past McIntosh for second. Winger would build a comfortable lead, only to see Hedgecock close the gap in the final five laps, but Winger would take the checkered flag first, followed by Hedgecock and McIntosh. Connor Meade would finish fourth, while David Crabtree would make a late race pass of Robby Moses to complete the top five. Moses would lead the second five at the finish of the event, trailed by Tommy Kerr, Bobby Giffin, Joseph Faulkner, and Dusty Carver.
 
Ricky Arms would take the lead at the drop of the green flag in the Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series event and would withstand a rash of cautions early in the race and one late-race caution that bunched the field together one last time to pick up the $2,000 victory for the Open Wheel division. Clayton Miller would drive past Peyton Harlow on lap thirteen and claim runner-up honors in the event, while Harlow would finish in the third position. Blake Brown and Jesse Rupe would complete the top five finishers. Rounding out the top ten at the conclusion of the contest would be Brian Skaggs, Ricky Tinch, Rick Standridge, Wayne James, and Amos Bunch. 
 
The Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com next event will be Wednesday July 3 at Tazewell Speedway in Tazewell, TN, paying $5,000 to win.
 
The Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series next event will be Saturday August 10 at Wartburg Speedway in Wartburg, TN, paying $1,200 to win. 
 
The Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com would like to thank the following sponsors and marketing partners for their continued support: American Racer Tires, AR Bodies, Brucebilt Performance, Cruise with the Champions, Custom Suspensions, DirtonDirt.com, Knowles Race Parts and Bodies, Schaeffer’s Oil, Speedway Video Productions, VP Race Fuel, and Wiles Driveshafts.
 
The Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series would like to thank the following sponsors and marketing partners for their continued support: American Racer Tires, Brucebilt Performance, Custom Suspensions, Schaeffer’s Oil, VP Race Fuels, and Wiles Driveshafts.  
 
Further information on the Schaeffer’s Oil Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com can be obtained by calling promoter/race director Chris Tilley at (606) 219-1723 or by visiting the official series website located atwww.CTPROMOTIONS.org
 
Official Summary of Results
 
Feature Results for Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN on June 29, 2019
1. Ashton Winger-Senoia, Ga.
2. Cory Hedgecock-Loudon, Tenn.
3. Donald McIntosh-Dawsonville, Ga.
4. Connor Meade-Clay City, Ky.
5. David Crabtree-Maryville, Tenn.
6. Robby Moses-Maryville, Tenn.
7. Tommy Kerr-Maryville, Tenn.
8. Bobby Giffin-Maryville, Tenn.
9. Joseph Faulkner-Fayetteville, Tenn.
10. Dusty Carver-Englewood, Tenn.
11. Joey Standridge-Tellico Plains, Tenn.
12. Craig Greer-Cleveland, Tenn.
13. Michael Chilton-Salvisa, Ky.
14. Casey Turman-Lafayette, Ga.
 
Time of Race: 17 minutes, 44 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.836 seconds
Yellow Flags: One (lap 19)
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Ashton Winger 1-30
Entries: 14
Overall Top Qualifier: Ashton Winger (Group A) 17.819
Provisional Starters: None
 
Official Summary of Results
 
Feature Results for Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN on June 29, 2019
1. Ricky Arms-Moss, Tenn.
2. Clayton Miller-Elkton, Ky.
3. Peyton Harlow-Glasgow, Ky.
4. Blake Brown-Corbin, Ky.
5. Jesse Rupe-Sophia, W.V.
6. Brian Skaggs-Pedro, Ohio
7. Ricky Tinch-Deer Lodge, Tenn.
8. Rick Standridge-Vanore, Tenn.
9. Wayne James-Newport, Tenn.
10. Amos Bunch-Wartburg, Tenn.
11. Caleb Ratliff-Frenchburg, Ky.
12. Jeff Akard-Morristown, Tenn.
13. Tyler James-Newport, Tenn.
14. Jeff Hamby-Lancing, Tenn.
15. Billy Palmer-Knoxville, Tenn.
16. Todd Mingey-Morristown, Tenn.
17. Jamie Mosley-London, Ky.
18. Dustin Diden-Lancing, Tenn.
19. Bo Allison-Decatur, Tenn.
20. Aaron Ratliff-Frenchburg, Ky.
 
Time of Race: 33 minutes, 24 seconds 
Margin of Victory: 1.849 seconds
Yellow Flags: Seven (lap 1, 1 restart, 2, 4, 6, 8, 12)
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Ricky Arms 1-20
Entries: 20
Overall Top Qualifier: Ricky Arms 19.493 seconds
Provisional Starters: None
 
Current Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Late Model Series Points (as of 6/29/19)
1. Robby Moses-1,108
2. Joseph Faulkner-1,070
3. Joey Standridge-1,032
4. Casey Turman-986
5. Michael Chilton-639
6. Cory Hedgecock-570
7. Donald McIntosh-556
8. Ashton Winger-400
9. Brian Shirley-396
10. David Seibers-390
 
Current Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series Points (as of 6/29/19)
1. Clayton Miller-968
2. Amos Bunch-932
3. Jesse Rupe-932
4. Wayne James-918
5. Rick Standridge-829
6. Tyler James-692
7. Billy Palmer-540
8. Ryan Ayers-396
9. Blake Brown-372
10. Ricky Tinch-368
 
 
 
 

RACE RESULTS

Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series
1. Ashton Winger-Senoia, Ga.
2. Cory Hedgecock-Loudon, Tenn.
3. Donald McIntosh-Dawsonville, Ga.
4. Connor Meade-Clay City, Ky.
5. David Crabtree-Maryville, Tenn.
6. Robby Moses-Maryville, Tenn.
7. Tommy Kerr-Maryville, Tenn.
8. Bobby Giffin-Maryville, Tenn.
9. Joseph Faulkner-Fayetteville, Tenn.
10. Dusty Carver-Englewood, Tenn.
11. Joey Standridge-Tellico Plains, Tenn.
12. Craig Greer-Cleveland, Tenn.
13. Michael Chilton-Salvisa, Ky.
14. Casey Turman-Lafayette, Ga.
 
Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series
1. Ricky Arms-Moss, Tenn.
2. Clayton Miller-Elkton, Ky.
3. Peyton Harlow-Glasgow, Ky.
4. Blake Brown-Corbin, Ky.
5. Jesse Rupe-Sophia, W.V.
6. Brian Skaggs-Pedro, Ohio
7. Ricky Tinch-Deer Lodge, Tenn.
8. Rick Standridge-Vanore, Tenn.
9. Wayne James-Newport, Tenn.
10. Amos Bunch-Wartburg, Tenn.
11. Caleb Ratliff-Frenchburg, Ky.
12. Jeff Akard-Morristown, Tenn.
13. Tyler James-Newport, Tenn.
14. Jeff Hamby-Lancing, Tenn.
15. Billy Palmer-Knoxville, Tenn.
16. Todd Mingey-Morristown, Tenn.
17. Jamie Mosley-London, Ky.
18. Dustin Diden-Lancing, Tenn.
19. Bo Allison-Decatur, Tenn.
20. Aaron Ratliff-Frenchburg, Ky.

PHOTO HIGHLIGHTS

[supsystic-gallery id=1]

809 Brick Mill RD
Maryville, TN 37801
865.856.8989